Engaging with Air New Zealand

Find out how to get in touch and read our frequently asked questions about privacy.

Ask us

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We know you will only entrust us with the personal information we need if you believe that we'll do the right thing with it and treat it with care and respect. Good privacy practice is at the heart of Air New Zealand's culture.

You can contact us at any time to ask about our privacy practices, to let us know if you're concerned about anything or make a complaint about the way we've handled your personal information. 

We have a dedicated privacy team to look after you and your personal information. You can contact us by:

  1. Using our online request form
  2. Calling our customer service team on 0800 737 000 (or +64 (0)9 357 3000 if you're not in NZ).

We'll try our very best to understand and resolve your concerns. However, if you're not satisfied with the way we've handled your complaint, then you may also have the right to make a complaint to the privacy regulator - or data protection authority - in the country in which you reside. The contact details for the regulators we do the most business in can be found below. If the regulator you need is not listed below, then ask us and we'll help you to find them.

Jacqueline Peace
Global Chief Data Protection and Privacy Officer
PrivacyOfficer@airnz.co.nz

Argentina

Argentine Personal Data Protection Agency
Sarmiento 1118 – 5th Floor
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires
(C1041AAX) Argentina

+54 11 4383 8512

http://www.jus.gov.ar/datos-personales.aspx

Australia

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001

1300 363 992

https://oaic.gov.au

Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau
Quebec K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376

priv.gc.ca

European Union

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk

Hong Kong

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
12/F Sunlight Tower
248 Queen’s Road East
Wanchai
Hong Kong

2827 2827

https://www.pcpd.org.hk

Japan

Personal Information Protection Commission
Kasumigaseki Common Gate West Tower 32nd Floor
3-2-1, Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0013
Japan

81-(0)3-6457-9680

https://www.ppc.go.jp/en/

New Zealand

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
New Zealand

0800 803 909

https://privacy.org.nz

Singapore

Personal Data Protection Commission
460 Alexandra Road
#10-02 PSA Building
Singapore 119963

http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

United States

Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
(202) 326-2222
https://www.ftc.gov/

FAQs

We're always trying to learn from you, understand what you want, and improve the way we do things. We know there are some things that our customers really care about, and when we get asked a question often, we include additional information here.

We add to these FAQs all the time.

Remember, if you can't find what you're looking for ask us.

Privacy is about protecting your personal information from unauthorised and unintended access, use and disclosure. "Personal information" refers to any information which may be able to identify you or any other individual, such as names, date of birth, unique identifiers, passport numbers, financial information, phone numbers, email, addresses or IP addresses.

Privacy also considers other sensitive or special categories of personal information which may put you at risk if combined with your personal information, such as:

  • Physical or mental health
  • Race and ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs
  • Biometric information for ID purposes
  • Genetics
  • Sex life or sexual orientation
  • Criminal information
  • Trade union affiliation
  • Political affiliation

At Air New Zealand, we understand that you own your information and have entrusted it to us. We aim to protect your privacy and manage any other sensitive information we may have about you very carefully. We also try to minimise our collection of personal information and limit the use of it as much as possible.

Yes, you can. The privacy laws of many countries, including New Zealand, give you the right to request access to information and / or a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we take this right very seriously. Find out how to make a request in How do I Control my Privacy?

Before we can discuss or share personal information about someone else to you, we need to make sure that you're authorised by that person to have access to the information. Where you're the person who made the booking, we'll need to make sure you are who you say you are. We will need to ask you a few questions to verify this. Where you didn't make the booking, we will need to make sure you have been authorised to have access or make changes by the relevant individual(s). If you want to access or change a child's booking, we will need to confirm that you are the child's parent or guardian, or have been appropriately authorised by the child's parent or guardian.

If we can't be sure that you were appropriately authorised, we won't be able to make any changes or share any information with you. We appreciate that this might be frustrating but we must respect our customers and their personal information, and protect it from possible harm.

Yes, if you have parental responsibility or are authorised by those with parental responsibility. You can access, change or delete a child's personal information directly through logging in using the account details set up at the time you created the account for your child on Air New Zealand's website.

If you have difficulties, please call us on 0800 737 000. If we can't be sure you're authorised to access, change or delete a child’s personal information, we won't be able to make any changes or share any information with you. We appreciate that this might be frustrating but we must respect our customers and their personal information, and protect it from possible harm.

Yes, but only when necessary and in compliance with applicable law. Sometimes the police or another government agency may ask us for personal information when they're managing an emergency, investigating an immediate threat or some other type of investigation in New Zealand or somewhere else in the world. In other cases, they may ask us for personal information as part of an ongoing investigation. If such a request is made with urgency from a law enforcement agency, then we will follow a controlled process to verify the request. If a request is more general, we will ask for a copy of the search warrant to ensure that the information they've asked for is lawful and necessary before processing the request.

At Air New Zealand’s discretion, we may also share personal information relating to the fraudulent activity or suspected human trafficking and other crimes only when sufficient reasonable evidence exists.

You can find out more about what information we collect, use and share in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

If you have real concerns about particular people getting access to your personal information, then you must let us know. We will take reasonable precautions to make sure that people who request information are who they say they are and are properly authorised to access, change or delete your personal information or bookings, but sometimes people can be determined. If you let us know about a particular concern or risk, then we can make a note of this on our system so that our customer service representatives will know to take extra care when they receive a call from a third party.

Yes, but only when necessary. We need to share your personal information with other airlines to provide you the goods or services you requested, such as your booking and flight information for our codeshare partners.

We may also need to share sensitive or special categories information about you, such as health information. Information relating to disruptive behaviour may be shared if we believe this is necessary for safety or security purposes.

At Air New Zealand’s discretion, we may also share personal information relating to the fraudulent activity or suspected human trafficking and other crimes only when sufficient reasonable evidence exists.

Find out more about the ways we share personal information to keep you safe in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

We like to communicate with our customers, especially when we've got great ideas and deals to share. But we accept that sometimes you might not want to hear from us in that way, and we respect that choice. If you are an Airpoints member, you can change your preferences in your account under “Your Profile” and selecting “Profile Settings.” If you subscribed to our Air New Zealand or GrabASeat emails, then you can find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our emails. If you still have concerns and have requested not to receive marketing information, you can contact us. Learn more in How do I control my privacy.

No, none of the Air New Zealand mobile apps - Air NZ mobile app, OneSmart app, KiaOra app or grabaseat app - have access to your contacts. From time to time, these apps may need to access your location information to provide you with a service, such as confirming a booking or making sure you can order coffee in our lounges. The apps will always ask your permission before accessing your location information.

You can find out more about the personal information we collect through our websites and mobile applications in How we collect your info.

Yes, we need to monitor and record your usage of our in-flight Wi-Fi so we can provision you the correct in-flight Wi-Fi services you request and process payments or refunds that you may be entitled to. Information we need to record about your in-flight Wi-Fi use includes your email address, session ID and device MAC address. We may also use some cookies which we share with some of our trusted third parties so we can get a better understanding of how you use your in-flight Wi-Fi service. We use this information so we can monitor and improve our in-flight Wi-Fi services and show you offers we think you may be interested.

You can learn more about what information we collect and use relating to our in-flight Wi-Fi services here and find out more about our Cookie Policy here.

Yes, you can object to profiling. Sometimes we perform profiling so we can understand our customers better and continually improve our goods and services. This could include assigning customer profiles so we know what types of goods, services and special offers you value the most or understanding your preferred methods to interact with us so we can contact you effectively in case of booking change, disruption or emergency. We understand you may not be comfortable with us doing that. If you do not want to be profiled in certain ways, you can ask us. Learn more in How do I Control my Privacy?

No, we don’t use your health information to enable direct marketing. We treat sensitive information like health information very differently to the other personal information we collect. From time to time we need to collect information about medical conditions which may impact on services we provide or our customers. We will only ever use this information to manage the services we provide to you to try to give the most enjoyable travel-related services we can. We do not combine this information with other information we might hold about you.

You can find out more about what information we collect, use and share in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

Our most up-to-date privacy statement can be found on our online website in our Privacy Centre and explains how you can trust Air New Zealand with your data (including what we collect, why we need it, how we may use your personal information and who we share it with). It also explains how you can control your information, how you can engage with us and read our FAQs, and the lawful basis’ which we may collect and use your personal information.

We also have a number of other terms and conditions that may impact your privacy. They can be found in our legal terms and conditions page.

We take privacy extremely seriously and have dedicated privacy and security teams to keep your personal and sensitive information safe. We have implemented physical and IT measures and processes to minimise the risk of unauthorised access, use or disclosure of information and to protect your payment and credit card details by encrypting them when they are transmitted or stored. Our employees also receive privacy training.

As part of this, we:

  • Encrypt information when it is transmitted
  • Require third parties to agree to our Code of Conduct, undergo a due diligence process, comply with our applicable data protection laws, be subject to privacy impact assessments as per industry standards and expectations, comply with our internal information security requirements, and include relevant contractual clauses and addendums to maintain our privacy and data protection standards
  • Require our employees, service providers and third parties to only have access to the minimum information required to effectively perform their duties and responsibility
  • Train our employees how to recognise and handle personal information, and how to identify and respond to potential privacy incidents swiftly and effectively

Yes, we take great care to protect your payment and credit card details and use independently certified encryption technology when processing and storing your credit card payments.

Yes, we want our websites to be able to meet your needs and show you content which is relevant to you, such as special offers on flights you seem interested in. We also have some features to make your experience on our website quicker and faster, like giving you the option for our website to remember your booking details for next time to help save you time and hassle. We do this by using cookies and other website technologies.

More information, including how to turn these off, can found in our cookie policy.

There are several measures that you can take to protect your personal information, including:

  • Use different passwords for different online accounts (use a password manager if that helps)
  • Use long passwords (at least 10 characters, but preferably much longer)
  • Change your passwords if you know or suspect they have been discovered by someone else
  • Keep your computer operating system, applications, mobile device, and browser software up to date
  • If your e-mail provider supports multi-factor authentication (also called two-factor authentication or 2FA), enable it on for your email account.

We have ethical and legal obligations to hold information securely and to use it appropriately, in accordance with our Privacy Statement. If you feel we have breached these obligations, please contact our Privacy Office at privacyofficer@airnz.co.nz.

Yes, we may use your information to provide personalised offers and content we believe are relevant or may be useful for you. These offers can be via email, direct mail, web or other electronic advertising. Offers can be for Air New Zealand, our partners or other third parties. We may use your information individually or combined with information from our trusted third parties which you authorised information sharing of.

If you are no longer interested in receiving these offers you are able to unsubscribe directly within our email communications or, if you are an Airpoints member, you can update your communication preferences upon logging into your profile.

You can find out more about what personal information we collect and how to use it in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

If you are no longer interested in receiving these offers you are able to unsubscribe directly within our email communications at the bottom of our emails. If you are an Airpoints member, you can update your communication preferences upon logging into your profile.

You can find out more about what personal information we collect and how to use it in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

Yes, to ensure that we can provide you with the products and services you have requested from us, we may need to disclose your personal information to trusted third parties.

These third parties include:

  • Airlines and partner airlines
  • Loyalty coalition partners
  • Partner retailers
  • Service providers
  • Airport retailers
  • Government agencies
  • Law enforcement bodies
  • Your employer if you travel on a corporate, business and government programme
  • Star Alliance
  • Airport and aviation security and management
  • Sales, market and research agencies
  • Freight companies
  • Travel agents
  • Business, corporate and government travel organisers
  • Ground handlers
  • Financial retailers
  • Business partners

You can find out more about what information we collect, use and share in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

Yes, depending on what services you request and how you interact with us or our partners will depend on if, and how, we collect your information. We may collect your information through some of our trusted partners, such as travel agents, corporate travel arrangers, financial, business and retail partners, other airlines and alliances, freight companies, airport and aviation security and management, competitions and promotions.

We may need to collect and process your information from other sources in order to process and manage your bookings, parking, shopping, communication and marketing preferences, programme and membership services, employment applications, competitions, promotions, surveys, and use of our website or apps.

To learn more what information we collect, use and share in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

We need to use your personal information for many reasons. Some of these are necessary for us to provide you the goods and services you requested from us, sometimes we need to process or share your information to fulfil our legal obligations or we may have some other legitimate business need. These reasons include:

  • Facilitating bookings you have with us
  • Checking you into your flight
  • Providing you goods you requested
  • Verifying your identity and contact details when you request information or assistance from us
  • To communicate with you, including notifying of flight delays and disruptions
  • To ensure compliance with regulations and legislation
  • To manage emergencies that may affect our customers or employees
  • To manage customer and employee safety and security
  • Understanding your preferences to provide you more relevant offers
  • Improving your online experiences and experience with Air New Zealand
  • To inform and improve our customer operations and systems
  • To administer your Airpoints and Air New Zealand memberships
  • To enable use of our mobile apps
  • For sales and market research to improve our service offerings
  • To prevent fraud and human trafficking activities

You can find out more what information we collect, use and share, and how we protect it, in Trusting Air New Zealand with Your Data.

Yes, this is so our team can analyse your conversations to help improve Oscar so we can provide better online experiences in the future. When this happens, all conversations are automatically de-identified as much as possible to protect your privacy.  Conversations are also kept when Oscar may need to refer you to one of customer service representatives so our staff can quickly understand your issue and provide further assistance, and provide a record for assurances purposes.

We only keep your information for as long as we believe is reasonably necessary and will generally only keep your personal information for a maximum of 3 years (36 months) unless we have a legal obligation to keep your data longer. We also try to de-identify your Oscar conservations as soon as reasonably possible. We review our privacy policies regularly, including data retention and disposal, and we de-identify and aggregate information wherever possible. Please contact us if you would like more information using our online request form.

Yes, we believe you have the right to ask this from us. If you would like a copy of your information we will do our best to provide it. We can only provide you with the information we know you provided, which means that we may not be able to provide everything you ask for because we don't know it comes from you (e.g. some conversations with Oscar and other information we already de-identified) For more information, please see our Control Privacy Statement

We may need to share your information with a number of trusted third parties, such as partner airlines, Star Alliance, government and marketing and data analysis agencies. This is mostly to facilitate the travel-related services you requested or to improve our services. For more information on what information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with, see our Trust privacy statement.

Oscar is hosted on several third-party platforms which means your conversations will pass through a third party. These third parties have all contractually agreed not to track or store your information. Depending on how you interacted with Oscar, your information will pass through either:

  1. Google Assistant
  2. Amazon Alexa
  3. Facebook Messenger

We may need to share some of your Oscar conversations internally, such as when you request to be redirected to our Call Centre or when you request a copy of your Oscar conversations.

Sometimes, Oscar needs to collect personal information in order to verify who you are to provide you with the help you requested and ensure you are who you say you are. This may include your name, Airpoints account number, address, date of birth, membership status, Global Unique Identifier (GUID), email address, username and booking details. He will request this information only if its needed. If you are signed in, Oscar will be able to recognise your conversation is happening against your profile and will be aware of your account information even if you don’t explicitly provide it to him. This is to help Oscar identify you and better respond to your requests and queries.

We try hard to request as little personal and sensitive information from you unless we need it, but can’t help collecting any other information you provide in the conversations you have with Oscar. We may end up recording this information, as well as your IP address and session ID, in the data we collect to monitor and improve our services and provide the assistance you request. We recommend you don’t include any personal, special categories or sensitive information in your conversations with Oscar that you don’t want to share with us.

 

We use the conversations you have with Oscar to inform our customer operations so we can continually improve our services. Only select teams can see your conversations for a short period of time in the event that Oscar needs human assistance from our customer services represents. When sharing information internally to improve our other customer services, we de-identify conversations as much as possible to protect your privacy.

As part of our online booking process, we want to give you the freedom to pay the easiest way possible. We realise this isn’t the same for everyone, so we give you options to pay using a range of credit card and travel cards, or online banking. To enable you to pay using online banking, we engage a third-party solution called POLi which provides a direct connection to your bank provider to enable you to make a bank payment. POLi will collect and process your bank account log-in credentials to access your bank account. POLi will then act as your agent to make a payment on your behalf. Sharing of bank credentials is prohibited in the terms and conditions of many banks and POLi provides only limited security assurances. Air New Zealand cautions against the use of POLi but recognises that some of our customers use POLi as a preferred method of payment. We will only record information relating to payment confirmation from POLi to continue processing your booking.